In providing this website Simon R Ives is committed to providing you with the best possible experience. As a company, Simon R Ives (ABN 77 809 392 946) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

In this Privacy Statement, “Simon R Ives” refers to all Simon R Ives employees, legal advisors, volunteers and consultants whom are all bound by law or contract to keep confidential information they receive as part of their assistance to Simon R Ives.

Simon R Ives does not sell or rent website visitor information under any circumstances, there are no adds, and Simon R Ives does not share visitor information without prior consent except as compelled by law.

Simon R Ives encourages the use of TOR when using the internet, including this website.

Collection of your personal information

Simon R Ives’ website does not explicitly gather personal information, other than through the contact form. All personal information submitted through the contact form is not stored or logged by the website – your request is sent immediately to Simon’s email account.

Logging

Simon R Ives’ website is powered by WordPress which uses cookies. Cookies are not required to access any of the public features of the website so feel free to manually disable cookies via your preferred web browser.

Simon R Ives’ website does not use any third-party tracking services such as Google Analytics.

Use of your personal information

Simon R Ives will only use your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • To reply to communications you submit
  • Diagnosis of technical problems
  • Defending against attacks to the website
  • Handling a spike in traffic or other abnormal, short-term circumstances
  • Research projects (in anonymised form) that serve the purposes of Simon R Ives

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Simon R Ives may make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time. If you have objections to this Privacy Statement please discontinue using this website.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security purposes.

Simon R Ives may charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your personal information on a per-request basis.

Contact

Simon R Ives welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions or comments and would like further information please get in touch via the contact page.

Stay Safe

Stay safe whilst using the net. Simon R Ives recommends the following tools for interacting with the web.

tails_logoTails
Live CD/USB operating system preconfigured to use Tor safely.
icon-TorBrowserTOR Browser
Tor Browser contains everything you need to safely browse the Internet.
icon-OrbotOrbot
Tor for Google Android devices
orfox-150x150Orbot Browser
Tor Browser for Google Android devices

tribler-logoTribler
BitTorrent client using a dedicated TOR-like network exclusively for Bittorrent
signal-messagingSignal
Secure messaging and calls for Android devices